2017-18 North Jersey H.S. Bowling Report

PARK RIDGE’S JOSEPH MAHONEY, HAWTHORNE’S HUNTER PERRY, NORTH ARLINGTON’S ERIC MCKENNA TOP NJIC ALL-DIVISION SQUADS

03/25/18 – The North Jersey Interscholastic Conference [NJIC] coaches released their all-division co-ed selections and heading up the squads were Park Ridge’s talented freshman Joseph Mahoney [211.26 average] in the Patriot Division, Hawthorne junior Hunter Perry [199.88] in the Colonial and North Arlington junior Eric McKenna [198.79] in the Meadowlands. The complete first and second team selections by division are:

COLONIAL FIRST TEAM: Hunter Perry, Pompton Lakes seniors’ David Neil and Michael Milligan, Glen Rock junior Matt Passaro and Glen Rock seniors’ Hiroki Doyle and Jason Hirakawa, Garfield senior Anthony Butler and Eastern Christian junior Rylan DeWaal Malefyt.

COLONIAL SECOND TEAM: Rutherford seniors’ John Lee and Megan Donuhue, Mary Help junior Bryonna Richburg, Manchester senior Shannon Baer, Garfield juniors’ Jean Zurek and Martin Chromulak, Pompton Lakes sophomore Mostafa Saleh and Hawthorne sophomore Amanda Madara.

DIVISION TEAM CHAMPION: Pompton Lakes

COLONIAL COACH OF THE YEAR: Glen Rock’s Bonnie Zimmermann

 

MEADOWLANDS FIRST TEAM: Eric McKenna, Lyndhurst junior Michael Lavell, Lyndhurst sophomore Troy Villani, Becton junior Trevor Deliantis, North Arlington seniors’ Brandon Barth and Kenny Bennett, North Arlington junior Liam Henkel and St Mary junior Andrew Santo.

MEADOWLANDS SECOND TEAM: Hasbrouck Heights juniors’ Shawn Calhoun, Dylan O’Connor, Davor Babic and Dan Behrens, Lyndhurst senior Pablo Maldonado, Lyndhurst sophomore Joe Cutola, North Arlington sophomore Trent Petito and Secaucus junior Chris Ortiz.

DIVISION TEAM CHAMPION: North Arlington

MEADOWLANDS COACH OF THE YEAR: North Arlington’s Dan Farinola

 

PATRIOT FIRST TEAM: Joseph Mahoney, Leonia junior Gabrielle Capalad, Leonia freshman Jin Hyuk Hong, Harrison senior Luis Quito, Harrison junior Josh Vinanzaca, Palisades Park senior Jae Hoon Yoon, Palisades Park junior Charles Ko, Hawthorne Christian [HCA] senior Kirk Schmidt and Bergen Charter senior Rodrigo Espinel.

 PATRIOT SECOND TEAM: Hawthorne Christian senior Tim Jackson, Hawthorne Christian sophomore Philip Duncan, Leonia junior Sun Jae Park, Harrison senior Kenyi Vivanco, Harrison junior Louis Palomino, Park Ridge junior Matt LaCroce and Bergen Charter senior Tiana Masso.

DIVISION TEAM CHAMPION: Leonia

PATRIOT CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Leonia’s Chris Kotwica and Harrison’s Paul Herbster.

Congrats to all the NJIC honors’ winners.

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
Posted in NORTH JERSEY HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING REPORT, North Jersey Interscholastic Conf. | Leave a comment

2017-18 North Jersey High School Bowling Report

MARISSA COSENTINI, NICK GRECO EARN ALL-STATE RECOGNITION

03/24/18 – The only Bergen-Passaic high school bowlers who were selected for All-State honors were North Jersey Bowler of the Year nominees’ Marissa Cosentini and Nick Greco. Wayne Valley’s heralded sophomore Cosentini was named to Girls Second Team by the Newark Star-Ledger and Fair Lawn junior Nick Greco to Boys Third Team. Before naming the All-County choices as recognized by the Bergen-Passaic Coaches, here are the other Bergen Record nominees [winners to be announced at the North Jersey Sports Awards on Thursday, June 14th] for North Jersey Bowler of the Year:

BOYS BOWLER OF THE YEAR: Nick Greco, Demarest senior Jordan Tse, Clifton junior Johann Gamo, Ridgefield Park senior Derek Lewandowski, Ridgewood sophomore Brian Skettini and Park Ridge freshman Joseph Mahoney.

GIRLS BOWLER OF THE YEAR: Cosentini, Paramus Catholic senior Victoria Vucak, Leonia junior Gabrielle Capalad, Indian Hills junior Rachel Duncan, Hackensack junior Arielle Wallace and Teaneck sophomore Margaux Lesser.

ALL-BERGEN BOYS FIRST TEAM: Jordan Tse, Nick Greco, Brian Skettini, Joseph Mahoney, Ridgewood senior Matt Myers, Indian Hills senior Ryan McGuire and Pascack Valley junior Brian Biml.

ALL-BERGEN BOYS SECOND TEAM: Becton junior Trevor Deliantis, Lyndhurst junior Michael Lavell, Pascack Valley senior Henry Tipping, Bergenfield senior Peter Bondy, Northern Highlands senior Jason Lucibello, Pascack Valley junior Trevor Lauber and Mahwah junior Liam Barron.

ALL-BERGEN BOYS THIRD TEAM: North Arlington junior Eric McKenna, Mahwah senior Tyler Klein, Bergen Catholic senior Hunter Butkera, Indian Hills junior Jack Miller, Paramus Catholic junior Alex Rodriguez, Lyndhurst sophomore Troy Villani and Fair Lawn sophomore Jake Nappi.

ALL-BERGEN GIRLS FIRST TEAM: Victoria Vucak, Gabrielle Capalad, Rachel Duncan, Arielle Wallace, Margaux Lesser, Ramsey junior Lindsey Pepper and Fair Lawn freshman Krista Eskow.

ALL-BERGEN GIRLS SECOND TEAM: Hackensack senior Annie Quinn, Paramus Catholic junior Alisha Khan, Mahwah junior Allie Adamski, Teaneck sophomore Mia Aish, Holy Angels sophomore Amelia Brunda, Mahwah freshman Michaella Raab and Teaneck freshman Shayna Jimenez.

ALL-BERGEN GIRLS THIRD TEAM: Hackensack senior Donna Lee Graham, Teaneck senior Gianni Calzadilla, Bergen Tech senior Samantha Comes, Ramsey senior Angela DiNallo, Holy Angels senior Alexa Hernandez, Ridgewood junior Caroline Gervolino and Paramus sophomore Samantha Bruno.

ALL-BERGEN BOYS TEAMS OF THE YEAR: North Arlington [Groups 1-2] and Ridgewood [Groups 3-4]

ALL-BERGEN BOYS CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Northern Highlands’ Bob Tschinkel and Ridgewood’s Dick Bennett.

ALL-BERGEN GIRLS COUNTY CHAMPIONS: AHA [Holy Angels]

ALL-BERGEN GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Mahwah’s James Dalessio

 

ALL-PASSAIC BOYS FIRST TEAM: Johann Gamo, Clifton junior Joe Paolillo, Clifton sophomore Jose Cruz, Hawthorne junior Hunter Perry, Passaic senior Michael Polanco, West Milford senior Andrew Finke, Wayne Hills sophomores’ Dylan Heinold and Tom Luchetta.

ALL-PASSAIC BOYS SECOND TEAM: Passaic Tech senior Kyron Fairley, Wayne Hills seniors’ Nick Kent, Matt Klarberg and Steven Neri, Pompton Lakes senior David Neil, West Milford junior Tyler Nicol, West Milford freshman Ralph Utter and Lakeland sophomore Ray Schmitt.

ALL-PASSAIC GIRLS FIRST TEAM: Marissa Cosentini, Manchester senior Shannon Baer, Passaic Tech senior Maryann Ramirez, Wayne Valley senior Hayley D’Alessandro, Mary Help junior Bryonna Richburg, West Milford junior Jennifer Goldberg, Hawthorne sophomore Amanda Madara and West Milford freshman Amanda Finke.

ALL-PASSAIC GIRLS SECOND TEAM: Lakeland seniors’ Clarissa Brown and Julia Paradiso, Paterson Charter senior Adamaris Rodriguez, Wayne Valley senior Melody Morris, Wayne Valley junior Jennae Schechter, Passaic junior Ashley Tepale, Clifton freshman Juli-Anne Gamo and Pompton Lakes freshman Noemi Martinez.

ALL-PASSAIC BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: West Milford’s John Callie

ALL-PASSAIC GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Wayne Valley’s Jason Wilke

Congratulations to all the honors’ recipients.

Posted in NORTH JERSEY HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING REPORT | Leave a comment

2017-18 New Jersey High School Report

 RYAN CARLISI, KAMERIN PETERS NJSIAA BOWLERS OF THE YEAR

03/24/18 – Earlier this week, the Newark Star-Ledger released its all-state bowlers’ selections, naming Steinert senior Ryan Carlisi and Toms River North sophomore Kamerin Peters as Bowlers of the Year. One could hardly argue the choices, given that Carlisi, bowling as an independent, became the first bowler in NJSIAA Individual Champions history to take the title in successive years and Peters for having tacked on the Girls Individual Crown to a repeat selection to All-State First Team.

ALL-STATE BOYS FIRST TEAM: Ryan Carlisi, Livingston sophomore Michael Liu, East Brunswick senior Sam Bortnick, East Brunswick junior Daniel Lenk, Woodbridge junior James Stoveken and Dayton senior Evan Weinberg.

ALL-STATE BOYS SECOND TEAM: St Peter’s Prep senior Jared Ammugauan, Toms River South senior Kyle Oliveri, Stevens junior Cameron LaPlant, Neptune junior Joey Ocello, Monroe junior Louis Folgore & Sussex Tech junior Joey Steele.

ALL-STATE BOYS THIRD TEAM: Edison senior Jason Smith, Jefferson senior Nick Thies, Morris Knolls senior Rob Murray, Fair Lawn junior Nick Greco, Barnegat junior David MacGillivray and Woodbridge sophomore Jason Bilawsky.

ALL-STATE GIRLS FIRST TEAM: Kamerin Peters, South Plainfield senior Lanasia Neal, Mt Olive senior Rhianna Smith, Kingsway senior Katie Robb, Brick Memorial junior Amanda Shelters and Hamilton West junior Brittany Lucci.

ALL-STATE GIRLS SECOND TEAM: Brick Township senior Julianna Forbes, Union senior Kiara Powell, Union Catholic senior Goldera Surles, Warren Hills’ sophomore Kelcie Mannon, Wayne Valley sophomore Marissa Cosentini and Toms River North freshman Paige Peters.

ALL-STATE GIRLS THIRD TEAM: Parsippany junior Lauren Marks, Brick Township junior Caylin Ryan, Ocean Township junior Alexa Tieto, Cumberland sophomore Totiana Miranda, Colts Neck sophomore Morgan Gitlitz and Freehold Township sophomore Sarah Orensky.

Congrats to all the players who earned state bowling honors.

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2017-18 Stan Niemiec Youth Travel League Report

  14-YEAR-OLD JOSEPH MAHONEY 278: 703 GRABS LIMELIGHT IN STAN NIEMIEC YOUTH TRAVEL LEAGUE SEASON FINALE

 Wayne, NJ 03-18-18 – Heralded Park Ridge freshman Joseph Mahoney closed his youth travelers’ league play in style, hammering out a season best third game 278 to go with 195-230, giving him a session high 703; SUNY Stony Brook-bound teammate Matt Russell carved out a stellar 676 threesome [235-228-213] and Logan Priesel scored a 190, but Montvale fell to Bowler City II, 5-2 [2916-2845]. With the win, BC II finished third behind Lodi and Holiday; Bergenfield seniors’ Derek Weigl and Peter Bondy led the victors with 665 [196-213-256] and 648 [221-197-230] respectively with contributions as well from George Ferguson 193-182 and Michael Bellifemini 192.

Champion Lodi ran away from the pack this month, again sweeping Bowler City I as Fair Lawn junior Nick Greco pulled out a come-from-behind opening game triumph by striking out in the tenth frame, giving him a 269; he followed with 201-204 to post 674, the day’s third best set; Lodi’s other deuces were a pair of 210s from Hassan Izzard with Tyler Nappi a stick shy with a closing 199. BC I played short-handed, but each of its players came through with fine games: Arielle Wallace 227: 563, Margaux Lessor 223: 577 and Trevor Savoye 212: 551.

In its position encounter with Hi-Tor II, Holiday managed to take four of seven points to clinch second place, dropping the wood point, 2740-2735. Holiday, the league’s best scratch squad with a 776.57 mark, posted 2387 on three “600s”: Jared Duncan 648 [201-244-203], Wade Chamberlain 616 [222-185-209] and Tom Chamberlain 602 [230-160-212]. High numbers from Hi-Tor II’s distaff squad were Mercedes Morel 620 [173-234-213], Isabella Palamaro 223 and Akira DeLoatch 200: 582.

T-Bowl finished fifth by shutting out short-handed Hi-Tor I, 2747-2542. Leading scorers for the winners were Dylan Heinold 205-200, Tom Luchetta 198-195 and Chris Rysz 193-194. Hi-Tor I’s offense was led by Dylan Bulusan 205-223, Alisha Khan 222 and Vinny Avallone 173-182.

Next Sunday will be the Stan Niemiec End of the Year Tournament along with the presentation of awards. Interesting statistics from these talented young bowlers: fifteen players averaged “200+”, twelve others “190+” and nine had “180+”. The youth travelers used six venues: Bowler City, Hi-Tor Lanes, Holiday Bowl, Lodi Lanes, Montvale Lanes and T-Bowl. Congrats to one and all on a great season.

 

Posted in Stan Niemiec YTL | Leave a comment

2017-18 Stan Niemiec Youth Travel League Report

  TREVOR DELIANTIS 237: 666, TOM CHAMBERLAIN 247: 660, HENRY TIPPING 232: 653, HUNTER PERRY 242: 647 PACE YOUTH TRAVELERS

 Lodi, NJ 03-11-18 – Despite having already clinched the Stan Niemiec Youth Travel League crown, the Lodi squad continued to flex their considerable bowling skills as they racked up eight “200s” and three “600s” in a sweep of Bowler City I; registering the session’s best numbers, Lodi rolled 875/2482 net, averaging 206+/player. Leading the onslaught was anchor Trevor Deliantis with 666 [237-202-227], the day’s high threesome; Hunter Perry blasted 234-242 en route to a 647 while Jake Nappi came around with a triple deuce 636 [212-200-224]; Amanda Madara added to Lodi’s strong offensive display with 192: 533. Bowler City I didn’t go quietly, rolling well enough to be competitive and falling just four pins shy in game two when Trevor Savoye, who finished with 605, fired his 226. Also scoring well for BC I were Margaux Lessor 192: 554 and Patrick Kane 191: 533. Next week’s finale will pit the teams in position order, meaning Lodi’s champs will engage runner-up Holiday.

Tom Chamberlain continued his torrid bowling by scorching the lanes with a triple deuce 660 [201-212-247] as Holiday managed to snare four points after a slow start against Hi-Tor II who were in Syracuse for the New York State Tournament. Wade Chamberlain, who hadn’t bowled for over two months with a hand injury, returned in fine fashion, rolling 598 on consistent games of 191-206-201. Jared Duncan added 203-215 and David Neil, one of the league’s “200+” average bowlers, managed only one mark in his first eight frames, but came through with a triple for a 129 opener; showing his moxie, David figured it out by the finale when he finished with a 215.

In another position face-off, T-Bowl’s Dylan Heinold almost single-handedly pulled off a tie for his team’s opener against Montvale, exploding with a 256, the day’s best single; Chris Torres contributed 224-200 and Mostafa Saleh 211 for T-Bowl, but although the other games were closely contested, Montvale went on to capture six points behind Henry Tipping’s huge 653 set [222-199-232] with help from Brian Biml 205, Ryan Kitz 201 and Michaella Raab 199.

Hi-Tor I was unable to be present for its match against Bowler City II, which claimed seven points behind strong efforts from Steven DeFabiis 641 [218-243-180], Derek Lewandowski 636 [188-205-243], Peter Bondy 221-193 and Mia Aish who made the necessary adjustments to recover from a slow start to score an impressive 223 finish.

 

 

 

 

Posted in Stan Niemiec YTL | Leave a comment

2017-18 Stan Niemiec Youth Travel League Report

  TOM CHAMBERLAIN 243: 653, CHRIS RYSZ 253: 652, TOR VARANO 236: 647, JARED DUNCAN 263: 643 TOP YOUTH TRAVELERS AT BOWLER CITY

 Hackensack, NJ 03-04-18 – Despite not recording any of the twelve “600s” shot by the Stan Niemiec youth travel keglers at Bowler City, the Lodi quartet rolled well enough to clinch first place by taking five of seven points from a Hi-Tor I squad which produced three “600s”. All four of Lodi’s players had a hand in the victory: Nick Greco 233-225, Hassan Izzard 225, Tyler Nappi 224 and Krista Eskow 193-181. Hi-Tor I’s high rollers were Dylan Bulusan 636 [190-231-215], league average leader Nick Varano 625 [193-198-234] and Vincent Avallone 617 [241-211-165]. The fact that Lodi was able to claim the title now was the upset second-place Holiday suffered at the hands of T-Bowl who stunned last year’s champs, 5-2 [2940-2786], thus denying them a chance to again capture the league crown. Leading T-Bowl in a remarkable turnaround from last week’s below-par performance was West Essex H.S. freshman Chris Rysz who blew out the maples with 652 [253-212-187]; also lighting up the leaderboard for the victors were the talented Wayne Hills H.S. sophomores’ Tom Luchetta 633 [225-196-212] and Dylan Heinold 627 [237-194-196]. Blasting strong numbers for Holiday were Tom Chamberlain with the session’s best set 653 [243-197-213] and Jared Duncan who closed with 263, the day’s top single leaving him with 643 after opening with 178-202; also scoring well was Indian Hills junior Rachel Duncan with 204: 577.

In next week’s position encounters, Hi-Tor II’s distaffers get another opportunity to reclaim second place, matching up against powerhouse Holiday. Playing one short Sunday, the girls managed to take four points from Montvale’s quartet whose 810/993 opener was enough to hold on to the wood point, 2703-2637. Hi-Tor II’s 13-year-old Tor Varano and Montvale’s 14-year-old Joseph Mahoney were the only players who delivered triple deuces for the day, Tor with 647 [208-203-236] and Joseph with 627 [201-205-219]; the distaffers’ other fine numbers came from Isabella Palamaro 204-202 and Akira DeLoatch 198 while Montvale benefited from Henry Tipping’s 246-189 and Chris Torres’ 224-199.

Rounding out the league’s face-offs, Bowler City I turned back Bowler City II, 5-2 [2868-2733]; sparking BC I’s offense was Teaneck sophomore Trevor Savoye 606 [221-198-187] with creditable scores from John Behr 234: 576, Arielle Wallace 190: 562 and Victoria Vucak 201. Pacing BC II was Bergen Catholic sophomore Michael Bellifemini who engineered a season high 625 [205-239-181] while Eric Weiss and Derek Weigl contributed singles of 191 and 189 respectively.

Boys Average Leaders [30+ games]: Nicholas Varano 224.9, Tom Chamberlain 222.1, Dylan Bulusan 216.3, Trevor Deliantis 213.9 and Joseph Mahoney 212.4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Stan Niemiec YTL | Leave a comment

2017-18 North Jersey Youth Bowling Report

JOHANN GAMO 295: 776, ROBERT MURRAY 255: 726, MARISSA COSENTINI 278: 725 IN USBC YOUTH ASSN SCHOLARSHIP TOURNAMENT

Lodi, NJ 02/27/18 – In the 53rd Annual BCYBA Handicap Scholarship Tournament at Lodi Lanes, Clifton H.S. junior Johann Gamo smoked 295: 776/851 to capture Division 3 Singles; Wayne Valley sophomore Marissa Cosentini fired 278: 725 /905 to win Division 2 Doubles with Becton junior Trevor Deliantis, blasted 266: 678/858 to help secure Division 3 Team title with Deliantis, Kyron Fairley and Nicholas Greco, and took Division 2 Singles with 220: 614/794. Morris Knolls’ Robert Murray blasted 244: 726/768 in teaming with MCST’s Matthew Marletta to win Division 3 Doubles. Fair Lawn’s Krista Eskow took Division 1 Singles with 234: 603/876.

Here are the tournament’s first place winners:

Division 1 (149 and under average)                      NET       HDCP        TOTAL  

Singles:     Krista         Eskow  [F-L]                                 603           273              876

Division 2  (150-184 average)                                 NET        HDCP        TOTAL

Singles:     Marissa       Cosentini  [WV]                          614           180               794

Doubles:    Trevor        Deliantis  [Bec] and                   660           159                819

Marissa       Cosentini                                     725           180               905

                                                                                                                                  1724

Team:       Michael Bellifemini, George Ferguson,

Amelia Brunda, Arnie Bernal                          2171           870             3041

Division 3 (185+ average)                                         NET        HDCP       TOTAL

Singles:     Johann        Gamo  [Cftn]                               776           75               851

Doubles:    Matthew      Marletta  [MCST] and              679           42               721

Robert         Murray  [MK]                             726          42               768

                                                                                                                               1489

Team:       Trevor Deliantis, Marissa Cosentini,

Kyron Fairley, Nicholas Greco                      2562          612             3174

Posted in NORTH JERSEY YOUTH BOWLING COVERAGE | Leave a comment